Integration Agreement

What is the Integration Agreement about? 

The 2011 Integration Agreement (IA) serves the linguistic integration of migrants who want to settle permanently in Austria. This currently applies to migrants (third country nationals, i.e. non-EU citizens) who came into the country after July 1, 2011. By signing the Integration Agreement, migrants commit to acquiring sufficient German language skills within two years. 

 Elementary German skills (Level A1) are already required before immigration to Austria for the issuance of certain first residence permits. This however, is not part of the Integration Agreement. For more information please refer to the website "Deutsch vor Zuwanderung" = "German before Immigration" by the Federal Chancellery of the Republic of Austria, www.help.gv.at

The Integration Agreement comprises two modules: 

Module I Advanced Basic Language Usage (A2 CEFR)

The following persons, who after the 1st of July 2011 settle permanently in Austria are committed to comply with Module I of the Integration Agreement (A2 CEFR) within a time frame of two years: 

Persons who hold one of the below listed titles/permits:  

  • Residence title "Rot-Weiß-Rot-Karte" = Red-White-Red Card 
  • Residence title "Rot-Weiß-Rot-Karte plus"
  • Permanent Residency
  • Permanent Residency - occupational activity excepted
  • Permanent Residency - dependent
  • Residence title dependent  

Exceptions: 

  • Persons who provide a written declaration that their stay in Austria will not last longer than twelve months within two years (in this case a prolongation application in Austria is not possible)
  • Children, younger than 12 years
  • Persons, who are not able to comply with the requirements because of their permanent poor state of health, either physically or mentally (public health officer's medical report required). 

Acceptable forms of verification:

The compliance with Module I (A2 CEFR) can be proven by providing one of the following documents: 

  • Successful completion of e.g. a German Integration Course at one of the ÖIF certified institutes
  • Proof of sufficient German knowledge
  • Proof of school graduation that corresponds to university qualification or to the graduation of a vocational middle school
  • Min. 5 years attendance at an Austrian compulsory school as well as the successful completion of the subject "German", or the successful completion of the subject "German" at the ninth level of education 
  • Successful completion of the subject "German" at a foreign school (ninth level of education) 
  • Final apprenticeship examination (according to the apprenticeship law)
  • Holders of a "Rot-Weiß-Karte" automatically fulfill Module I of the Integration Agreement. 

Module II Independent Language Usage (B1 CEFR)

Compliance with module II of the Integration Agreement (B1 CEFR) since 1st of July 2011 is prerequisite for the grant of the residence titles "Permanent residence - EG" and "Permanent residence - dependent". 

Exceptions  

  • Persons, who at the time of application are not of legal age and are not subject to compulsory education laws
  • Persons who are not able to comply with the regulation due to their permanent poor state of health, either physically or mentally (public health officer's report required)  

Acceptable forms of verification:

The compliance with Module II (B1 CEFR) can be proven by one of the following:  

  • Confirmation of sufficient German knowledge issued by the ÖIF (=Austrian Integration Fund)
  • Generally approved certification of sufficient German language knowledge
  • With underaged persons: Attendance at a primary or secondary school (in the course of the general compulsory education) according to the school organization law and a positive grade in the subject "German"
  • Min. 5 years attendance at an Austrian compulsory school as well as the successful completion of the subject "German" at the ninth level of education 
  • Successful completion of the subject "German" at a foreign school (ninth level of education) 
  • Final apprenticeship examination (in compliance with the apprenticeship laws) 

Integrationsvereinbahrung

Info The information given does not constitute a legal advice. If you want to read the relevant regulation, kindly visit the website of the Federal Chancellery of the Republic of Austria.


Red-White-Red Card

 The Red-White-Red Card is issued for a period of twelve months and entitles the holder to fixed-term settlement and employment by a specified employer. The following persons are eligible for a Red-White-Red-Card:

  • very-highly-qualified-workers
  • skilled workers in shortage occupations
  • other key workers
  • graduates of Austrian universities and colleges of higher education
  • self-employed key workers


Integrationsvereinbahrung

Info "Deutsch in Österreich" no longer offers Integration Courses. You can, however, either acquire the appropriate language level by attending courses in our German program (intensive or semester) or take an exam of the Austrian Language Diploma at the relevant level.  


  In case you wish to prepare for the application for the Austrian citizenship you will find interesting information on the website of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Inner Affairs