Privacy Statement

Our data policy: You can trust us to handle your personal data with the utmost care and not to store or process it without your knowledge or explicit consent. Your data will never be published, rented, exchanged or sold to third parties!

The protection of your personal data is of great importance to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (EU DSG-VO, TKG, UrhG). Extensive operational, technical and organisational security measures protect your data against accidental and deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction and access by unauthorised persons. We regularly review our security measures and adapt them to keep up with technological advancements. In the following privacy statement, we will inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.
 

1. Purpose of Website and Our Data Policy
Our website aims to inform customers and prospects about our products, and to provide general information about language learning.

We use Google Analytics (see 5.2) for web analysis, in order to gain information about the behavior of website visitors, which helps us to better align and develop our content. In addition, we do not collect personally identifiable information (except via forms related to registration for courses and / or exams in which you voluntarily enter data – see 4 and 5.3).

2. Collecting and Processing Data
The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal information. If we do provide the option for you to enter personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses) on our website, the disclosure of such data from the website visitor shall only happen on an expressly voluntary basis.

General statistical information and data that provide information about the use of the website itself (e.g. how often a page is visited, or which region website visitors come from) are only collected and analysed as pooled data, and thus not available for us as individual or personal records. These data are for statistical purposes only (further details below).

3. Data of Persons Under 14 Years (Children)
As a protective measure for children, we have decided not to process data from persons under the age of 14 (children). Website visitors under the age of 14 should therefore not make their data available to us, i.e. not use the areas in which personal data such as name, address etc. are required. We would also like to note that our products are only available to people over the age of 17 years (exception: registration for examinations of the Austrian Integration Fund [short ÖIF examinations] and courses that we offer for entire school classes [in accompanying one or more teachers].
 

4. Registration
For some of the services we offer - course registration, for example - we require specific personal data. Only data that are truly necessary for the service we offer are required. Further information is always voluntary. If you provide no additional information beyond the necessary basic information, this will have no negative effect on the service.
 

5. Cookies - General Information
We use cookies for a variety of reasons, which are listed below. Cookies are small text files that are stored on our personal computer or on your end device (e.g. smartphone) via our web server, in order to help identify and recognise computers or persons, especially via IP address (IP stands for Internet Protocol). Cookies do not cause any harm.

On our website, we use cookies in connection with social media plug-ins (see 5.1), with Google Analytics (see 5.2) and with our registration processes for courses and / or exams (see 5.3). The use of cookies is not associated with personally identifiable information about the website visitor: Exceptions to this are cookies in connection with the registration processes for courses and / or examinations (see 5.3). Further information about cookies can be found in the following article.

5.1. Social Media Cookies
We use social media plug-ins on our website in order to recommend and share articles on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. For this we use a two-stage process. Data are only transferred to third parties when website visitors click on one of the icons displayed in the social media bar. We have no influence on cookies set by Facebook, Twitter, etc., nor do we have access to them.
 

5.2. Cookies via Web Analytics (Google Analytics)
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics makes use of cookies (see 5), which are text files stored on your computer that allow analysis of your usage behaviour of our website. The information generated by these cookies about your usage behaviour is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

By activating IP anonymisation on all pages of our website, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA before it is abbreviated. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on your website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics through your internet browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

You can prevent cookies being set or stored by adjusting the corresponding settings of your internet browser (all major internet browsers offer such settings). In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to your website usage (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by using this link, then downloading and installing the available internet browser plug-in. We must note, however, that in these cases you may not be able to fully use the functions of our website.

By using our website, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. For more information, please visit the Google Analytics page and the Google Privacy Statement.

5.3. Cookies for Registration Purposes
We also process cookies in connection with the registration processes for our courses and / or exams. These cookies are associated with personal information. However, they will only be processed if you voluntarily enter your information during the relevant registration process to book a course and / or exam. These cookies may be stored in some cases so that your website settings can be saved until the next registration.
 

5.4. Cookies for German Online Test
For the German Online Test, two cookies are used in connection with the “Moodle” software. The cookie called MoodleSession is important, and must be allowed in order for your login to be maintained during page-to-page access. When you log out or close your internet browser, the cookie is automatically deleted. The other cookie is purely for convenience and is called MoodleID by default. This cookie stores your login name in your internet browser and will be retained even after logging out. When you try to login for the next session, your username will already be filled in. You can disable this cookie, but you will have to re-enter your username every time you log in.
 

5.5. Function Restriction Without Cookies
If you generally disable the use of cookies, certain features and pages on our website will not work for you as expected. In particular, the registration process for courses and / or exams will not work.

You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer. This procedure varies depending on which internet browser you use, so please refer to your internet browser guide (click “Help” on the internet browser menu).

6. Newsletters and Spam
We are strictly opposed to spam and will never send unsolicited emails to our website visitors. You will only receive emails from us if you have voluntarily ordered a service (e.g. newsletters), never unsolicitedly.

You can unsubscribe from email services (e.g. newsletters) at any time without stating reasons, simply by sending an email to dia@aau.at. If you want to change or correct your data, you can also contact us by email.

7. No Data Exchange with Third Parties
We guarantee that we will not pass on, rent, exchange or sell any of the personal information that you have provided to third parties. The only exception here is disclosure of information to the police or other government agencies, as well as to third parties wishing to enforce their intellectual property or other property rights, or in connection with any illegal activity that would expose us to prosecution. Even in these cases, any transfer will take place only after careful consideration of the lawfulness.
 

8. Data Security
Personal data which you submit (e.g. registration form) will be stored on a local computer, but not on the web server of our website. The data are stored in separate files, which are protected from the server by a state of the art firewall.
 

9. Contractors and External Service Providers
We use an external contractor for this website - the company Logmedia, Trattengasse 32, 9500 Villach, Austria (EU) - which has access to our database, the backend and the file server. If we decide to use further external partners in the future, we will inform you immediately.


10. Disclaimer
These policies described above are specific to our website and do not extend to pages to which we have links. In case of dispute, the original text is binding in German.
 

11. Usage Rights of Recordings (Photographs / Video Material)
If course participants consent, they grant the “German in Austria Language Centre” (hereinafter referred to as "DiÖ") the right of use of the photos / videos taken (hereinafter referred to as “recordings”). This right of use includes the sending of recordings to other students, the indefinite storage of recordings, the processing, retouching and use of the images for photomontages and the use for advertising purposes (e.g. advertisements, brochures, newspapers, magazine, online, in films and social media).

The course participant waives all claims and further confirms that this consent covers all claims that the student may have in regard to the production, reproduction, distribution, exhibition or public display of recordings against “DiÖ” or third parties acting with their consent.

The student is aware that this consent does not establish an employment relationship. For this agreement, regardless of the location of admission, only Austrian law with jurisdiction Klagenfurt am Wörthersee applies.

This consent is revocable at any time with effect for the future by email to dia@aau.at or by letter to the DiÖ office, Universitätsstraße 65-67, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee. In the case of revocation, the recordings, if they are printed media, will be removed from the next print media at the latest.

If the recordings were available on the internet, they shall be removed to the extent of DiÖ’s possibilities of disposal.

12. Your Rights
In principle, you have the right to request information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, to revocation and to objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or if your data protection claims have been infringed in another way, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.
 

13. Contact
If you have any questions about data protection, please send an email to dia@aau.at. Your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. You are welcome to call us on +43 (0) 463 24 180.